Skip to main content
Anise Seed Essential Oil | mololo.org

9 Hair and Skin Uses of Anise Seed Essential Oil You Should Know

Anise Seed Essential Oil is derived from the aniseed or Anise plant via steam distillation. Originated from Asia, Anise Seed Essential Oil is now produced in Russia, France, and Spain.

Anise is often confused with Chinese Star Anise, which is widely used in Asia to produce Tamiflu drugs, and the Fennel plants because they both come from the same plant (Apiaceae).

The major component of Anise Oil is Anethol. It is the component that gives the oil its distinct aroma. Other components are Acetoanisol, Alpha-Pinene, Linalool, Safrol, Beta-Pinene, Anisaldehyde, and other components.

Skin Uses of Anise Essential Oil

  • When mixed with Shea butter, Anise Seed Essential Oil will treat acne and oily skin
  • Anise Seed Essential Oil is used to clean wounds and protect against insect infections
  • Anise Seed Essential Oil is a potent insect repellant
  • Add a unique fragrance to your skin care products using Anise Seed Essential Oil
  • Anise Seed Essential Oil works as an insect repellent. Mosquitos, house flies hate the smell of this essential oil
  • Anise Seed Essential Oil has antifungal properties that fight fungal infections

Hair Uses of Anise Seed Essential Oil

  • Anise Seed Essential Oil is found to make hair healthy and shining
  • When combined with Carrier Oils like coconut oil, Castor oil, and Argan oil, the antiseptic and antimicrobial properties of Anise Seed Essential Oil will treat scalp infection
  • Anise Seed Essential Oil can be used to promote hair growth when massaged into the scalp

Side Effects of Anise Seed Essential Oil

  • Breastfeeding and pregnant women should avoid anise Seed Essential Oil
  • Anise Seed Essential Oil may leave some skin with some allergic reaction and skin irritations
  • May cause nausea, vomiting, or seizures
Share Your View

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Pinterest