Aspirin (salicylic acid) is a Beta Hydroxyl Ingredient that can do a lot of wonders for your hair and skin. Salicylic acid is extracted from the back of a willow tree and it acts as a preservative, skin conditioning agent, hair conditioning agent, anti-dandruff agent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, exfoliator, and other uses.
Unlike the Alpha Hydroxyl Acids that are water soluble, salicylic acid is lipid (oil) soluble, which means that they do not exfoliate the upper skin layer, but they penetrate the upper layer (epidermis) to exfoliate the pores and the dead skin cell.
Aspirin is used In different cosmetic products like a facial scrub, acne creams, hair conditioner and shampoo, toners/astringents, cleansers, moisturizers, and even in mouthwash.
- When used at 15% to 25% concentration, aspirin can dissolve warts
- Aspirin will remove your blackheads when mixed with warm lemon and applied on the affected area
- Aspirin will reduce skin inflammation from dermatitis, sunburns, acne, and so on
- The exfoliating property of Aspirin will promote anti-aging by making your skin to glow
- For those with oily skin, Aspirin will shrink the pores, leaving a smooth appearance
- Aspirin will exfoliate clogged pores, helping the free flow of sebum
- Aspirin will control your oily skin
- The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effect of Aspirin will help your acne problem. Mash 4 tablets of aspirin with 1 tsp of honey and lemon. Apply it on the affected area twice a day and watch the magical effect
- The primary function of the salicylic acid is to exfoliate the skin, removing the dead, dull upper skin for the underlying, youthful skin to come up
Aspirin Side Effects
- Despite the massive benefits of Aspirin (Beta Hydroxy Acid), it can still leave the skin with scarring, redness, itching, stinging, burning when used above 2% in your cosmetic products
- Failure to use a sunscreen with your product can cause sunburn
- Aspirin use is also considered unsafe for children