Skip to main content
Patchouli Essential Oil | Mololo.org

14 Skin and Hair Uses of Patchouli Essential Oil You Should Know

Patchouli has been used for years now. The early European traders exchange a pound of gold for a pound of this oil.

Patchouli has long been used in Asian medicine in Japan, China, and Malaysia. Romans also used it as an appetite stimulant. It is well known for its febrifuge, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, diuretic, sedative, antidepressant, and antiseptic properties.

Patchouli Essential Oil is derived from a large evergreen perennial plant that is closely related to sage, lavender, and (more…)

Myrrh Essential Oil | mololo.org

9 Skin and Hair Uses of Myrrh Essential Oil You Should Know

Myrrh was mentioned 152 times in the Bible and was one of the gifts the three wise men brought a gift to Jesus. Myrrh is somehow related to Frankincense, which is one of the most used Essential Oil in the whole world.

Myrrh Essential Oil is extracted from the resin collected from the tree trunk via steam distillation. The oil has been used for thousands of years now. The Chinese use it as medicine, Egyptians for perfume and embalming, Greece for healing wound,  and Jewish for holy anointing oil.

Two of the most active ingredients in Myrrh Essential Oil is sesquiterpenes, which helps us remain balanced and (more…)

Geranium Essential Oil | mololo.org

13 Skin and Hair Uses of Geranium Essential Oil You Should Know

Geranium Essential Oil has a lot of benefits. It is often used to improve the mental, physical, and the emotional health. Geranium Essential Oil is native to South Africa, but Russia and Egypt are the largest producing countries today.

Extracted from the leaves and stems of the Geranium plant by steam distillation, Geranium Essential Oil contains some essential components like geranyl butyrate, geraniol, citronellol, geranyl acetate, linalool, menthone, limonene, myrcene, and so many others. (more…)

Basil Essential Oil | mololo.org

11 Skin and Hair Uses of Basil Essential Oil You Should Know

Basil Essential Oil is an excellent source of calcium, iron, potassium, magnesium, and vitamin A. It also contains anti-depressive, antioxidants, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties.

The seeds and leaves of the Basil plant are the essential medicinal parts of the Basil herb. Basil Essential Oil is common in Southeast Asia, India, Central Asia, and in Europe.

The oil forms an important addition to culinary purpose and forms and makes a great addition to skin and hair care (more…)

Anise Seed Essential Oil | mololo.org

9 Hair and Skin Uses of Anise Seed Essential Oil You Should Know

Anise Seed Essential Oil is derived from the aniseed or Anise plant via steam distillation. Originated from Asia, Anise Seed Essential Oil is now produced in Russia, France, and Spain.

Anise is often confused with Chinese Star Anise, which is widely used in Asia to produce Tamiflu drugs, and the Fennel plants because they both come from the same plant (Apiaceae).

The major component of Anise Oil is Anethol. It is the component that gives the oil its distinct aroma. Other (more…)

titanium dioxide | mololo.org

Skin Use of Titanium Dioxide You Should Know

Titanium Dioxide, also known as Titania or Titanium (IV) Oxide, is the naturally occurring Oxide of Titanium.

Apart from using the Titanium Dioxide as food coloring or in paint making, it is used in some cosmetic products. The only use of Titanium Dioxide I know of is for shielding your skin from the harsh effect of the sunlight.

Too much exposure to the sun is damaging to your skin. You stand a chance of having sunburn and premature aging (leathering skin, wrinkles, fine lines) if you expose your skin to too much of sunlight without applying the proper cover to your skin. (more…)

zinc oxide|mololo.org

18 Skin and Hair Benefits of Zinc Oxide You Should Know

Although used in the production of textiles and plastics, Zinc Oxide, a white, powdery mineral, is known by many people to be a sunscreen ingredient. However, there is more to this fantastic cosmetic ingredient.

What is Zinc Oxide? It is produced when Zinc is chemically heated and combined with oxygen molecules. Both Oxygen and Zinc then vaporize, condensed, and turn into a fine, crystallized, white powder that protects the skin.

In 2008, the micronized zinc particles (nano-particles), which leaves the skin without the thick, whitish particles, was created. However, there is still jury about the safety of the micronized Zinc Oxide. (more…)

onions | mololo.org

15 Hair and Skin Benefits of Onion You Should Know

What! That little round thing that makes me cry has benefits? That can’t be true. Well, That was what I thought initially about Onions. But hell no. It has a lot of health, skin, and hair benefits than you can imagine. Read on and you’ll get to know some of them.

Onions are vegetables known as alubosa in some part of Nigeria. There are different types of onions – leek, green onions, shallots, red onions, white onions, sweet onions, yellow onions, etc.

Onions contain potassium, iron, folate, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, vitamin E, protein, zinc, magnesium, and other hair (more…)

carrot | mololo.org

15 Hair and Skin Uses of Carrot You Should Know

Carrots are available in various colors – purple, white, red, and more commonly orange. It forms an important ingredient in some dishes.

Carrots are loaded with beta-carotene (a form of Vitamin A), vitamin C, minerals, and antioxidants that offers a lot of health-enhancing benefits. As healthy as this fruit is, it also benefits the hair and the skin with its properties. (more…)

Angelica Root Essential Oil | mololo.org

4 Skin Uses of Angelica Root Essential Oil You Should Know

The medicinal properties of Angelica Root were first determined in the 1500s for the treatment of plague.

Angelica Root Essential Oil is extracted not only from the root. In fact, the Essential oil of Angelica Root is extracted by steam distillation of virtually every part of the plant – seed, roots, and the whole of the plant.

As of today, we have the North American species and the Chinese species of Angelica Root Essential Oil. (more…)

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Pinterest