Skip to main content
Cetyl alcohol

8 Skin and Hair Uses of Cetyl Alcohol You Should Know

Cetyl Alcohol is derived from the coconut. You shouldn’t confuse the word “alcohol” in cosmetics with the alcohol you find around…they’re totally different from each other. It is usually a solid, waxy cosmetic ingredient.

So below we’ll look at the various skin and hair uses of Cetyl Alcohol you should know:

Cetyl Alcohol Skin Uses

  • Cetyl Alcohol is used as an emulsifier and thickening agent in lotions and creams.
  • Cetyl Alcohol has a fantastic water repellant ability, which contributes to reducing the water loss from the skin
  • Cetyl Alcohol is used to moisturize scaly, rough, and dry skin. It also pulls moisture back into the skin
  • Cetyl Alcohol shields the skin from irritations and makes an excellent addition to any diaper rash formulation
  • Cetyl Alcohol performs best as a co-emulsifier also increasing the thickness of the cosmetic product (it thickens gel and cream)
  • Cetyl Alcohol increases the stability of skin care products

Cetyl Alcohol Hair Uses

  • It serves as a thickener in hair conditioner
  • Cetyl Alcohol stabilizes hair care foam products like styling mousse

Most importantly, Cetyl Alcohol, in cosmetics, is used majorly as a co-emulsifier and a thickener.

Cetyl Alcohol Side Effects

There are usually no side effects with Cetyl Alcohol because it feels gentle on the skin and contains no harsh, irritating chemicals. However, that doesn’t make it immune to causing some allergic reactions like itching, redness, swellings, etc. If you notice any discomfort while using a product containing Cetyl Alcohol, Please discontinue the use immediately.

Share Your View

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Pinterest