Skip to main content
Salicylic acid | Mololo cosmetics

11 Hair and Skin Uses of Salicylic Acid You Should Know

Salicylic acid is extracted from the back of willow tree by treating it with antioxidant chemicals and filtered out to get salicylic acid.

Salicylic acid can be combined with a lot of other ingredients to form a great exfoliator, scrub, moisturizer, etc.

Uses of Salicylic Acid

  • Salicylic acid is a great exfoliator. This lipid soluble compound can dissolve dead cells and promote a flawless skin. It is a Beta Hydroxyl Acid that also exfoliates deep into the pores
  • Fades blemishes and acne scars – applying salicylic acid on your scars can fade it off
  • Salicylic acid can fight your acne and pimples.
  • Salicylic acid is used to open clogged pores
  • Salicylic acid can control excess oil by breaking down fatty compounds in the skin
  • Salicylic acid can be used to shrink large pores to give a glowing skin
  • Salicylic acid is helpful in reducing the skin’s inflammation. It also comes handy in the treatment of sunburn and eczema
  • Salicylic acid promotes anti-aging by repairing a damaged skin and increasing the collagen production of the skin
  • Salicylic acid can combat your whiteheads and blackheads
  • Salicylic acid can help to dissolve your wart
  • Salicylic acid can remove dandruff easily

Side Effects of Salicylic Acid

  • Frequent use of salicylic acid may darken your skin when exposed to the sunlight without proper cover (the use of sunscreen).
  • Applying salicylic acid without a moisturizer like an aloe vera gel or honey can dry the skin
  • Chemically manipulated salicylic acid can do a lot of harm to people with sensitive skin.
Share Your View

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Pinterest