Skip to main content
Sandalwood Essential Oil hair and skin uses

11 Hair and Skin Uses of Sandalwood Essential Oil You Should Know

Sandalwood tree generally has been used for centuries for uplifting the mood, enhancing the skin look, and for energizing the mood.

Sandalwood Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation of the wood of the tree. The Essential oil picks its scent from the harder Sandalwood tree that has a sweet, woody aroma.

Sandalwood Essential Oil is loaded with astringent, antispasmodic, anti-aging, antiseptic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties that help to enhance your skin and hair.

8 Sandalwood Essential Oil Skin Uses

  • The antimicrobial and antiseptic components of Sandalwood Essential Oil will destroy acne and pimples causing bacteria.
  • Sandalwood Essential Oil will bring instant relief to redness and itching caused by psoriasis, rosacea, and eczema. Just mix few drops of this essential oil with coconut or Jojoba Oil and apply the mixture on the inflamed area
  • Sandalwood Essential Oil will help your skin to retain the needed water content
  • Sandalwood Essential Oil will reduce oily skin by shrinking your pores
  • Sandalwood Essential Oil will even out skin discoloration
  • Sandalwood Essential Oil has a woody scent that can be combined with other essential oils to make a great, charming deodorant
  • Sandalwood Essential Oil, when mixed with aloe vera juice or gel, can make a great aftershave
  • Sandalwood Essential Oil will help your skin to be smooth, healthy looking, and youthful

3 Sandalwood Essential Oil Hair Uses

  • Sandalwood will add sheen to your hair and lock in the needed moisture to your hair strand
  • When mixed with Almond oil or Castor oil, Sandalwood Essential Oil will stimulate hair growth
  • Sandalwood Essential Oil will suppress itching scalp and eliminate dandruff

Sandalwood Essential Oil Side Effects and Precaution

  • You may experience some skin irritation when you use Sandalwood Essential Oil
  • Conduct a patch test before using this essential oil in your cosmetic products

 

Share Your View

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Pinterest