Shea butter is predominantly found in Africa, and it is extracted from the nuts of Mangifolia (also known as Karite tree). Pure shea butter is solid…like ice cream. It can be unrefined (the purest form of shea butter) or refined. Shea butter contains linoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, and a lot of skin and hair-benefiting ingredients.
Shea butter, when melted, can combine with a whole lot of cosmetic ingredients to form different products.
Uses of Shea Butter
- Shea butter (unrefined) can be effective for curing scars, skin rashes, burns, insect stings and athletes foot, bites.
- Shea butter is rich in Vitamin E and A, rich in antioxidants, protecting the cells from environmental and free radical damage
- Shea butter, with Sun Protection Factor of 4, can also protect the skin a bit from the harmful effect of the UV rays (Note: You can’t rely of shea butter for your sunscreen. Rather, use a well-formulated sunscreen with titanium dioxide or zinc oxide
- Shea butter can increase the overall condition of the skin
- Shea butter can reduce premature skin aging by promoting the skin’s ability to produce collagen and elastin in the dermis
- Shea butter contains high content of vitamin A for soothing the inflammation from insect bites, disinfecting and healing the skin
- Shea butter can be used to treat chapped lips
- Shea butter can be used to treat skin discoloration
- Shea butter can fade dark spots and skin discoloration
- Shea butter is an excellent moisturizer for dry skin
- Shea butter can soothe irritated and dry scalp
- Shea butter can protect the hair against water and hair
- Shea butter is excellent for revitalizing and softening brittle and damaged hair
- Shea butter can keep your baby’s skin silky and soft
- Shea butter can help you treat your minor burns
Side Effects of Shea Butter
- The smell of shea butter sometimes make people go for alternatives
- Shea butter is not friendly with people with oily skin