Skip to main content
zinc oxide|mololo.org

18 Skin and Hair Benefits of Zinc Oxide You Should Know

Although used in the production of textiles and plastics, Zinc Oxide, a white, powdery mineral, is known by many people to be a sunscreen ingredient. However, there is more to this fantastic cosmetic ingredient.

What is Zinc Oxide? It is produced when Zinc is chemically heated and combined with oxygen molecules. Both Oxygen and Zinc then vaporize, condensed, and turn into a fine, crystallized, white powder that protects the skin.

In 2008, the micronized zinc particles (nano-particles), which leaves the skin without the thick, whitish particles, was created. However, there is still jury about the safety of the micronized Zinc Oxide. (more…)

Facts About The Sun | Mololo.org

Sunlight And Your Skin – Facts About The Sun You Need To Know

Sunlight is a blessing to humanity. It gives us warmth, provide us with Vitamin D, and above all, it is the primary source of light.

But over the years, research has found that the sunlight is responsible for a lot of bad than good when trying to ensure a healthy, good-looking skin. The effect of sunlight can be evident on your body part… (more…)

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Pinterest