Beeswax is produced by honey worker bees in the beehives. The Beeswax is used to store the bees’ honey and to safeguard their babies.
This wax has a lot of skin and hair benefits which we’ll be looking at shortly.
Uses of Beeswax
- First of all, Beeswax is used as a thickener in most organic cosmetic products like lip balm, body butter, creams, etc.
- Beeswax serves as an humectant (ingredient that attracts water to your skin), making your skin hydrated and supple
- Beeswax is rich in Vitamin A, therefore it is a good skin rejuvenator
- Beeswax, unlike petroleum-extracted ingredients, doesn’t suffocate the skin. It helps your skin retain the right moisture content, preventing flaky and dry skin.
- Beeswax has been found to soothe itching and irritated skin
- Beeswax can be tolerated by all skin types
- Apart from preventing water from leaving your scalp, Beeswax can also promote your hair growth
- Combining Beeswax with Wheat Germ Oil, Vitamin E, Cocoa Butter, and Apricot Kernel Oil can serve as a natural remedy for treating Stretch Marks
- The medicinal property in Beeswax can combat inflammation and eczema
- Beeswax can be used to treat Acne
Side Effects of Beeswax
- People allergic to honey may also be allergic to Beeswax as well
Share Your View