Frankincense is mainly found in Yemen, Somalia, Oman, this aromatic oil has a refreshing smell and it’s always a nice choice for aromatherapy.
Frankincense oil is extracted from the resin or gum of the Olibanum or frankincense tree. The oil is loaded with a lot of skin and hair benefiting minerals like Incensyl Acetate, Incensole, Octyl Acetate, Linalool, Bornyl Acetate, Actanol, and Alpha Pinene. Frankincense essential oil is also loaded with anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory properties.
Frankincense Essential Oil Uses
- Frankincense essential oil, whether topical application or oral use, can relief your inflammation
- Direct application of frankincense essential oil on your itching body part will bring gradual relief to the affected area
- Applying few drops of Frankincense essential oil and jojoba oil or castor oil to your hair can contribute to healthy hair growth while preventing hair fall
- Frankincense essential oil will add shine to dull hair
- Frankincense oil detests dandruff. You can count on this oil for a good job on your dandruff
- The anti-inflammatory property of the frankincense oil will give you an instant lift from insect bite
- Get a fast healing of your cuts and wounds by applying Frankincense essential oil on the affected area
- Frankincense essential oil will give life to dull, weak, and brittle nails
- Frankincense essential oil will fade your scars
- Frankincense oil mixed with carrier oils like coconut oil, almond oil, jojoba oil, and olive oil will moisturize your skin, making it supple and smooth
- The anti-aging property of the Frankincense essential oil will fade off aging signs like fine lines and wrinkles
Frankincense Essential Oil Side Effects
- This oil is one of the safest oil you can use in your cosmetic products. In fact, pregnant women can have it in their products. But be careful. Buy pure Frankincense essential oil to prevent complications.