Skip to main content
kojic acid uses | mololo.org

5 Hair and Skin Uses of Kojic Acid You Should Know

Kojic acid is made from different types of fungi and can also be a by-product when foods like rice wine, soy sauce, Japanese sake, and many others are fermented.

Kojic acid is primarily used to prevent the formation of tyrosine, an amino acid responsible for the production of melanin – the pigment that determines the eye, skin, and hair color. Hence, it makes the skin to be light.

Kojic acid is present in a lot of face and body creams, oils, serums, balms, butter, etc.

Kojic Acid Uses

  • The lightening property of Kojic acid can lighten the skin without any adverse risk
  • Kojic Acid can fade away scars and spots
  • Kojic acid can lighten visible age spots and sun damage
  • Kojic acid contains antimicrobial properties that keep bacteria and fungi at bay, killing acne-causing bacteria
  • Kojic acid can be used to treat athlete’s foot and other fungal infection on the body and hyperpigmentations

Kojic Acid Side Effects

  • Despite the fact that Kojic acid is naturally extracted, they can still leave some allergic reactions on the skin. Contact dermatitis is the most common side effects, appearing as pain and discomfort, swollen skin, rashes, itchiness, irritation, redness, and any other way.
  • Constant exposure to Kojic acid can make your skin susceptible to sunburns
  • Using Kojic acid on open skin may lead to cancer
  • The recommended usage of kojic acid in your cosmetic product is 1%
Share Your View

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Pinterest