There are different types of alum but the one that is prevalent in our homes is the potassium alum. Alum can be used in its solid form or can be converted to powder. It perfectly dissolves in water. Alum is rich in antiseptic and antibacterial for treating a whole lot of issues.
I promise not to bore you with all the medical, dermatological terms about the skin. But, before you can cater for your skin, I believe the best thing you can do for yourself is to understand some little stuff about your skin, which is about your skin structure. (You can read this article about your […]
If you didn’t read the first article on the causes of eczema, some basic cure for eczema, and the explanation of the types of dermatitis, please read it here. In this short article, we’ll be looking at some home ingredients you can cook-up right in your kitchen…some ingredients that will help you in your quest […]
Before we go into the subject of eczema, let me explain the common term – Inflammation- to you. What is inflammation? It can simply be defined as the defense response of the body to various infection or harm, like to injuries (the pain, swelling, the itching sensation you feel is inflammation). It can also result […]
Baking soda is sodium bicarbonate, which is a crystalline-whitish powder. It contains a lot of antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and antifungal properties. Baking soda can combine with virtually any cosmetic ingredients. It is water soluble and it’s alkaline.
Lavender oil is extracted usually from the flowers of the plant by steam distillation. The Latin name is “Lavare” (meaning “to wash”) because of its pleasant aroma. The Lavender oil can perfectly combine with a lot of other essential oils like nutmeg, geranium, sage, clary, pine, etc.
Rosemary, also called Rosemarinus Officinalis, is a culinary herb, and it is in the same family with myrtle, sage, basil, and lavender. Rosemary essential oil can effectively combine with almost all the essential oils out there.
Vitamin E Oil has a lot of benefits for the hair and skin. It can be used for cosmetics formulation from the drugs or the oil. Vitamin E oil can combine with virtually any other oil. Vitamin E Oil is a potent antioxidant that is capable of trapping the oxygen free radicals.
Shea butter is predominantly found in Africa, and it is extracted from the nuts of Mangifolia (also known as Karite tree). Pure shea butter is solid…like ice cream. It can be unrefined (the purest form of shea butter) or refined. Shea butter contains linoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, and a lot of skin and […]
Coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the mature coconut. It contains a large portion of lauric acid, myristic acid, linolenic acid, oleic acid, vitamin E, etc. It can be extracted by either cold press or by using heat. The oil of coconut can best combine with other oils for the production of cosmetics […]