Sea Buckthorn Oil is extracted from both the fleshy fruit and the seeds of the Sea Buckthorn plant. Sea Buckthorn Oil is somewhat similar to the vegetable oil, and it is majorly used in skin and hair care products.
Sea Buckthorn Oil contains over 200 nutrients that benefit the skin as well as the hair. Some of them are palmitic acid, beta-carotene, lycopene, linoleic acid, Vitamin E, C, Omega 3, 6, 7, and 9 fatty acids, antioxidants, anti-inflammatory, and other vital properties.
Some of the uses of Sea Buckthorn Oil are listed below:
Sea Buckthorn Oil Skin Uses
- Sea Buckthorn Oil is loaded with antioxidants (Vitamin C and E), Omega-3, Omega-6, and Omega-7 that works to enhance the skin’s moisture content thereby reducing the appearance of aging signs like crow’s feet, fine lines, and wrinkles
- The Omega-7 fatty acid (Palmitoleic acids) also improves the collagen production of the skin, improving the skin’s suppleness and elasticity
- Sea Buckthorn Oil is a great moisturizer, reducing roughness, dryness while making the skin soft and smooth
- Sea Buckthorn Oil heals the tissue, curing skin infections, burns, cuts, and other skin damage.
- Sea Buckthorn Oil contains Omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids that help the skin to remain clear and free from blemishes. It also controls skin inflammation
- Sea Buckthorn Oil reduces the sunburn effects on the skin when applied to the affected area. Also, the carotenoid present in the oil shields the skin from the harmful impact of the sun rays
- Do you have rosacea, sores, or red bumps? Applying Sea Buckthorn Oil to the affected area will bring instant relief to the irritations and infections emanating from the skin problem
- Sea Buckthorn Oil will reduce the inflammation of psoriasis and eczema
- Sea Buckthorn Oil will give your skin a beautiful golden glow
Sea Buckthorn Oil Hair Uses
- Sea Buckthorn Oil will nourish your hair follicles, which will improve your hair strength, add volume to your hair, and combat hair thinning problems
- Massaging your scalp with this Oil will enhance your hair growth
- Sea Buckthorn Oil will add shine and luster to your hair
- Sea Buckthorn Oil will treat split ends and prevent dandruff buildup
- Sea Buckthorn Oil will prevent bacterial and fungal infection on your scalp
- Sea Buckthorn Oil will help you maintain the needed moisture in your hair strands, close open cuticles, and make your hair frizz-free
Sea Buckthorn Oil Side Effects
- Sea Buckthorn Oil may leave your skin with orange stain. So, you should use the oil minimally
- Just like every other Carrier oils, Sea Buckthorn Oil may leave your skin with some contact dermatitis. So, you should conduct a patch test before using this Carrier Oil.